marine : list of documented species (alphabetical)
This is the list of the until now documented species of marine invertebrates, vertebrates and protists.
 
A
Achaeus japonicus
Acanthozoon sp.
Actinodendron sp.
Aegires minor
Aegires serenae (syn. Notodoris serenae)
Aegires sp
Aegires villosus
Aglaophenia cupressina
Alicia sansibarensis
Alcyonohippolyte commensalis
Alcyonohippolyte maculata
Allogalathea elegans
Amphioctopus marginatus
Amphioctopus mototi
Amphiscolos sp. 1
Amphiura sp.
Amplexidiscus fenestrafer
Analogium striatum (>>> Gymnodoris striata)
Ancyclomenes holthuisi
Antennarius hispidus
Aplidium breviventer
Aplysia oculifera
Aplysia parvula
Aplysia sp.
 
Architectonia perspectiva
Ardeadoris averni
Ardeadoris cruenta (>>> Glossodoris cruentus)
Ardeadoris egretta
 
Armina occulta
Armina papillata
Armina semperi
Ascidiophilla alba
Asthenosoma ijimai
Asthenosoma varium
Asteronotus cespitosus
 
Astroboa sp.
 
Avrainvillea sp.
 
B
Berthella martensi
Bohadschia argus
Bohadschia graffei
Bornella anguilla
Bornella hermanni
Bornella stellifer
Bryaninops natans
Bryaninops tigris
Bryaninops youngei
Bulbonaricus davaoensis / brauni
 
C
Cadlinella ornatissima
Callistoctopus luteus
Caloria indica
Caloria sp. 4
Carminodoris armata
Carminodoris estrelyado
Carminodoris grandiflora
Cassiopeia andromeda
Ceratosoma gracillimum
Ceratosoma sp.
Ceratosoma tenue
Ceratosoma trilobatum
 
Cerberilla affinis
Cerianthus sp.
Chelidonura amoena
Chelidonura varians
 
Chloeia flava
Chloeia fusca
Chromodoris annae
Chromodoris ceylonica >> Gymnodoris ceylonica
Chromodoris coi >> Goniobranchus coi
Chromodoris colemani
Chromodoris dianae
Chromodoris elizabethina
Chromodoris fidelis >> Goniobranchus fidelis
Chromodoris hintuanensis >> Goniobranchus hintuanensis
Chromodoris geometrica >> Goniobranchus geometricus
Chromodoris kunei
Chromodoris lochi
Chromodoris magnifica
Chromodoris quadricolor
Chromodoris strigata
Chromodoris willani
Ciclichthys orbicularis
Cirripathes spiralis
 
Clavelina robusta
 
Coeloplana astericola
Coeloplana meteoris
Coeloplana sp.
Coeloplana sp.2
Coeloplana sp.3
Coeloplana sp.4
Colobometra perspinosa
Colochirus quadrangularis
Colochirus robustus
 
Colpodaspis thompsonii
Conus textile
Coriocella nigra
Corymorpha sp.
Coryphellina exoptata
Coryphellina lotos
Coryphellina rubrolineata
Coryphellina sp. 3
Costasiella kuroshimae
Costasiella usagi
Cratena sp. 2
Cratena sp. 4
Ctenoides ales
Cuapetes kororensis
Culcita novaguineae
Cuthona sp. 13 (= Tenellia sp. 15 = Trinchesia sp)
Cyclocoeloma tuberculata
Cycloporus venetus
Cyerce elegans
Cyerce sp.
Cymbacephalus beauforti
Cymbiola vespertilio
Cyproidea ornata
 
 
D
Dactylopaena orientalis
Dasycaris zanzibarica
Dendrodoris denisoni
Dendrodoris guttata
Dendronutus regius
Dermatobranchus caeruleomaculatus
Dermatobranchus funiculus
Dermatobranchus ornatus
Dermatobranchus rubidus
Dermatobranchus sp.12
Discodoris boholiensis
Diversodoris crocea (=Noumea crocea)
Dolabella auricularia
Doriprismatica atromarginata (= Glossodoris atromarginata)
Doriprismatica balut
Doris pecten
Doto greenamyeri
Doto sp. 1
Doto sp. 2
Doto ussi
 
E
Elysia nigripunctata
Elysia marginata
Elysia tomentosa
Escenius stigmatura
Eubranchus mandapamensis
Eubranchus ocellatus
Eubranchus rubropunctatus
Eubranchus sp.
Eubranchus sp. 14
Eubranchus sp. 25
Eubranchus sp. 26
Eudistoma gilboviride
Eudistoma reginum
Eunice aphroditois
Euprymna berryi
Euselenopsis luniceps
 
F
Facelinid sp. 5
Favorinus japonicus
Favorinus mirabilis
Favorinus pacificus
Favorinus tsuruganus
Filogranella elatensis
Flabellina bilas >>> Samla bilas
Flabellina exoptata >>> Coryphellina exoptata
Flabellina riwo >>> Samla riwo
Flabellina rubrolineata >>> Coryphellina rubrolineata

Flabellina sp. 3 (= Coryphellina sp. 3)

 

G
Gastrolepidia clavigera (1)
Gastrolepidia clavigera (2)
Gastropteron bicornutum
 
Glossodoris atromarginata >> Doriprismatica atromarginata
Glossodoris cincta
Glossodoris cruentus
Glossodoris hikuerensis
Glossodoris rufomarginata
Glossodoris stellata
Godiva sp.
Goniobranchus albopunctatus
Goniobranchus aureopurpureus
Goniobranchus coi (=Chromodoris coi)

Goniobranchus collingwoodi

Goniobranchus fidelis
Goniobranchus geometricus (= Chromodoris geometrica)
Goniobranchus hintuanensis (= Chromodoris hintuanensis)
Goniobranchus kuniei
Goniobranchus leopardus
Goniobranchus reticulatus
Goniobranchus rufomaculatus
Goniobranchus sinensis
Goniobranchus sp. A (unidentified)
Goniobranchus sp. B (unidentified)
Goniobranchus tinctorius
Goniobranchus verrieri
 
Goniodoridella savignyi
 
Goniodoris sp. 7
 
Gymnodoris brunnea
Gymnodoris ceylonica (=Chromodoris ceylonica)
Gymnodoris inornata
Gymnodoris rubrapapulosa
Gymnodoris sp. A (unidentified)
Gymnodoris sp. 17
Gymnodoris sp. 59
Gymnodoris striata
 
H
Halgerda batangas
Halgerda tesselata
Hapalochlanea lunulata
Haminoea sp. 2
Hapalochlanea lunulata
Harpa articularis
Heliacus variegatus
Herdmania momus
Heteractis magnifica
Hexabranchus sanguineus
 
Hippocampus bargibanti
Hippocampus denise
Hippocampus hystrix
Hippocampus pontohi
 
Histrio histrio
Holothuria fuscogilva
Hoplophrys oatesii
Hydatina physis
Hymenocera picta
 
Hypselodoris apolegma
Hypselodoris bollandi
Hypselodoris bullocki
Hypselodoris confetti
Hypselodoris decorata
Hypselodoris emma
Hypselodoris iba
Hypselodoris infucata
Hypselodoris kanamae
Hypselodoris katherinae
Hypselodoris krakatoa
Hypselodoris maculosa
Hypselodoris maritima
Hypselodoris paradisa
Hypselodoris purpureomaculosa
Hypselodoris reidi
Hypselodoris sp. 23
Hypselodoris tryoni (=Risbecia tryoni)
Hypselodoris whitei
Hypselodoris zephyra
 
I
Iphione muricata
 
 
J
Janolus incrustans
Janolus savinkini
Janolus sp.8
Janolus toyamensis
Jorunna funebris
Jorunna rubescens
 
K
Kabeiro sp.1
Kalinga ornata
Kaloplocamus sp.1
 
L
Lactoria fornasini
Laomenes amboinensis
Laomenes sp.
Leander plumosus
Limaria sp.
Linckia laevigata
Linckia multifora
Lobiger sp.1
Lobiger viridis
Lomanotus vermiformis
Lomanotus sp. 8
Lomanotus sp.
Lubricogobius ornatus
Lybia tesselata
Lycdamis wirtzi
 
M
Mahidolia mystacina
Marionia distincta
Marionia sp.15
Maritigrella eschara
Maritigrella virgulata
Melibe corallophilia
Melibe engeli
Melibe megaceras
Melibe sp. A
Melibe viridis
Metasepia pfefferi
Mexichromis festiva
Mexichromis mariei
Mexichromis multituberculata
Mexichromis trilineata
Miamira alleni
Miamira miamirana
Miamira sinuata
Micromelo undata
Millepora platyphyllia
Millepora sp.
Miropandalus hardingi
Munida olivarae
Murex pecten
Myzostomatid Worm
 
N
Nardoa frianti
Natica sp.
Naticarius alapapilionis
Nausithoe punctata
Nembrotha chamberlaini
Nembrotha cristata
Nembrotha guttata
Nembrotha kubaryana
Nembrotha lineolata
Nembrotha megalocera
Nembrotha milleri
Nembrotha mullineri
Nembrotha sp.1
Nembrotha sp.3
Neothyonidium magnum
Neothyonidium sp.1
 
Notodoris serenae (=Aegires serenae)
Noumealle sp.5
 
O
Oceanapia sagittaria
Odontodactylus scyllarus
Okenia brunneomaculata
Okenia sp.3
Okenia sp.4
Oxycomanthus benetti
Oxycorynia fascicularis
 
 
P
Pedum spondyleum
Pericharax sp.
Periclimenes colemani
Periclimenes imperator
Periclimenes soror 1
Periclimenes soror 2
Perophora namei
Petalifera ramosa
Phalium glaucum
Phenacovolva gracilis
Phestilla melanobranchia >> Tenellia melanobranchia
Phidiana indica
 
Philinopsis ctenophoraphaga
Philinopsis orientalis >>> Spinoaglaja orientalis
Philinopsis pilsbryi
Philinopsis speciosa
 
Phoronis australis
Phoronopsis albomaculata
Phoronopsis californica
Phoronopsis harmeri
 
Phrikoceros baibaiye
Phrikoceros sp.1
 
Phycocaris simulans
 
Phyllidia coelestis
Phyllidia elegans
Phyllidia marindica
Phyllidia ocellata
Phyllidia picta
Phyllidia varicosa
 
Phyllidiella annulata
Phyllidiella granulata
Phyllidiella lizae
Phyllidiella pustulosa
 
Phyllidiopsis annae
Phyllidiopsis cardinalis
Phyllidiopsis pipeki
Phyllidiopsis shireenae
Phyllidiopsis xishaensis
 
Phyllodesmium briareum
Phyllodesmium crypticum
Phyllodesmium jakobsenae
Phyllodesmium koehleri
Phyllodesmium lizardense
Phyllodesmium pinnatum
Phyllodesmium rudmani
Phyllodesmium undulatum
 
Plakobranchus sp.1
Platax sp.
Platydoris cinerobranchiata
Platydoris cruenta
Platydoris inframaculata
Platydoris sanguinea
Platydoris sp.3
Plectorhynchus chrysotaenia
Pleurobranchea brockii
Pleurobranchus albiguttatus
Pleurobranchus forskali
Pleurobranchus grandis
Pleurobranchus peroni
Plocamopherus celonicus

Plocamopherus maculapodium

Plocamopherus pecoso
Plocamopherus tilesii
Polybranchia jannae
Polycarpa aurata
Polycarpa contecta
 
Polyclad Flatworm 1
Polyclad Flatworm 2
Polyclad Flatworm 3
Polyclad Flatworm 4
Polyclad Flatworm 5
Polyclad Flatworm 6
Polyclad Flatworm 7
Polyclad Flatworm 8
Polyclad Flatworm 9
Polyclad Flatworm 10
Polyclad Flatworm 11
Polyclad Flatworm 12
Polyclad Flatworm 19
Polyclad Flatworm 20
Pontonides ankeri
 
Porcellana picta
Protoreaster nodosus
Protula magnifica
Pseudobiceros bedfordi
Pseudobiceros dimidiatus
Pseudobiceros flowersi
Pseudobiceros gloriosus
Pseudobiceros hancockianus
Pseudobiceros uniarborensis
Pseudoceros bifurcus
Pseudoceros bimarginatus
Pseudoceros imitatus
Pseudoceros laingensis
Pseudoceros lindae
Pseudoceros scintillatus
 
Pteraeolidia ianthina
Pycnoclavella detorta
 
 
 
 
R
Red Alga ??
Reticulidia fungia
Reticulidia halgerda
Rhopalaea crassa
 
Risbecia pulchella
Risbecia tryoni >> Hypselodoris tryoni
Roboastra gracilis
Roboastra luteolineata
Rostanga sp. 9
 
S
Sabellid Worm
Sagaminopteron nigropunctatum
Sagaminopteron psychdelicum
Sakuraeolis kirembosa
Samla bicolor
Samla bilas
Samla riwo
Santia sp.
Saron sp.1
Saron sp.2
Scleorodoris tuberculata
Sepiadarium kochi
Sepioteuthis lessoniana
Siphopteron brunneomarginatum
Siphopteron maksig
Siphopteron tigrinum
Solenostomus halimeda
Spinoaglaja orientalis
Spirobranchus giganteus
Spondylus sp.
Stiliger cf ornatus
Stiliger sp.2
Strombus dentatus
Strombus vomer
Stylaster sp.
Stylocheilus striatus
Symplegma rubra
Synalpheus stimpsonii
Synaptula lamperti
 
T
Tambja morosa
Taringa halgerda
 
Tenellia lugubris
Tenellia melanobranchia (=Phestilla melanobranchia)
Tenellia sibogae (= Cuthona sibogae= Trinchesia sibogae)
Tenellia sp. 14
Tenellia sp. 15 (= Trinchesia sp)
Tenellia sp. 20
Tenellia sp. 72
 
Thaumoctopus mimicus
Thecacera picta
Thecacera sp. 2
Thecacera sp. 8
Thelenota ananas
Thelenota anax
Thelenota rubralineata
 
Thor amboinensis
Thorunna australis
Thorunna furtiva
Thorunna sp.5
Thuridilla albopustulosa
Thuridilla gracilis
Thuridilla lineolata
Thuridilla undula
Thyca crystallina
Tonna perdix
Toxopneustes pileolus
Tozeuma lanceolatum
Tridacna sp.
Triphyllozoon inornatum
Tritonia sp.
Tubastrea micrantha
Tubulophilinopsis gardineri
Tubulophilinopsis lineolata
Tubulophilinopsis reticulata
Tubulophilinopsis sp.
 
U
Umbraculum umbraculum
Unidentia angelvaldesi
Uranoscopus sulphureus
 
V
Verconia norba
Verconia romeri
Verconia sp.5
 
 
W
Waminoa sp. 1
Waminoa sp. 2
Waminoa sp. 3
Waminoa sp. 4
Wunderpus photogenicus
 
 
X
Xenocarcinus tuberculatus
 
Z
Zanclea sp.
Zebrida adamsii
 
 
  .
ALGAE
 
FLOWERING PLANTS
 
PROTISTA
 
METAZOA
PORIFERS
   
CTENOPHORES
CNIDARIA
   
XENACOELOMORPHA
   
BILATERIA
PROSTOMIA
Flatworms
Bryozoans
Segmented Worms
Molluscs
Phoronida
Arthropods
 
DEUTEROSTOMIA
echinodermata
tunicates
vertebrates
   
misc / unknown
.
home